A meeting was held between "Azerbaijan Credit Bureau" and "Al Etihad Credit Bureau"
Press release | 26.12.2023
A business visit of members of ABA's "Expert Group on Risk Management" to Dubai, UAE, on December 19-21 of this year, organized by the Azerbaijan Bank Training Center, with the support of the Azerbaijan Banks Association (ABA) and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Banks Federation has taken place. Elchin Habibov, General Director of the organization, was represented by the Azerbaijan Credit Bureau (AKB) on the mentioned visit. Within the framework of the visit, meetings were held with banks operating in the UAE, experience was exchanged in the field of risk management.
At the same time, on December 22, 2023, a business meeting was held between Mr. Elchin Habibov, the General Director of the Azerbaijan Credit Bureau, and Mr. Marwan Ahmad Lutfi, the Chief Executive Officer of the United Arab Emirates "Al Etihad Credit Bureau".
During the meeting, ideas were exchanged regarding the products and services of both Bureaus, and potential opportunities for cooperation were discussed. Meetings like this, as well as the exchange of experience in the credit bureau field, are of great importance for the future cooperation of both bureaus.