The bureau is improving access to financial services
By supporting a more accurate and efficient assessment of individuals' financial discipline, the Bureau improves access to credit, especially for SMEs, and plays an important role in the development of financial markets.
The Bureau's work has also been praised by the World Bank's authoritative Doing Business report. Thus, Azerbaijan ranks first in the world, gaining the highest possible score on the "Getting credit" indicator, one of the key indicators for the development of the business environment in the country.
The key objective of the Report is to regulate entrepreneurial activity and to measure its impact on the creation of new business enterprises and the conduct of business operations. Doing Business Report evaluates the business environment, efficiency, and effectiveness of business processes using 11 indicators and 45 sub-indicators.